Data Privacy Policy

North Ealing Primary School

Who we are

Our website address is: http://northealingprimary.org

Privacy notice for parents/carers – use of your child’s personal data

We collect and use pupil information under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and “Article 6” and “Article 9” of the General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR). Article 6 (GDPR) condition: Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is
subject. Article 9 (GDPR) condition: For substantial public interest on legal basis.

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

We, North Ealing Primary School, Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London W5 1RP are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is

  • Mr Craig Stilwell
  • Judicium Consulting Limited
  • 72 Cannon Street
  • London
  • EC4N 6AE
  • Contact number 0845 459 2130

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, communication details, date of birth (both parent and child), identification documents
  • National Insurance number
  • Household income
  • Dietary needs
  • Previous educational history
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  • Pupil and curricular records by way of a managed information system i.e SIMS
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, country of birth, religion and nationality, first language, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
  • Parental consent, including trips, photographic and activities
  • Exclusion and behaviour information
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health, medical appointments and the collating of NHS number
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

Why we use this data in school

We use this data to

  • Support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Administer admissions waiting lists
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To communicate a daily newsflash and termly newsletters

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Data Sharing

The school is required to share pupils’ data with the Dfe on a statutory basis.

We do not share information about pupils with any other third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Will my information be shared?

The school is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis.

The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England. North Ealing Primary School is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:

  • Conducting research or analysis.
  • Producing statistics.
  • Providing information, advice or guidance.

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NDP is maintained.

North Ealing Primary School will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law requires us to do so. The school routinely shares pupils’ information with:

  • Pupils’ destinations upon leaving the school
  • The Local Authority
  • The NHS
  • The DfE

Transferring data abroad

  • Where a pupil leaves the U.K we will not transfer any information outside the EU.
  • Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data
  • Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how North Ealing Primary School uses your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that North Ealing Primary School holds.
  • Request a copy of the data we hold. Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Request that the processing of your data is restricted. Object to your personal data being processed where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the  right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online here
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

  • Mr Craig Stilwell, Judicium Consulting Limited, 72 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6AE.
  • Contact number 0845 459 2130

This notice is based on the Department for Education model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

QUICKLINKS